Call 0344 745 1818

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

 What is a Privacy and Cooke Policy?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy is here to help you understand how we process your data, this includes why we need it and who we share it with. Our number one priority is to ensure that we treat our customers fairly and comply with UK and EU regulations therefore if there is anything you are unsure of please do not hesitate to contact us.

In writing:

Central Contracts Ltd
Central House
Trentham Business Quarter
Bellringer Road
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
ST4 8GB

By telephone: 0344 745 1818
By fax: 0344 745 1717
By email:
centraladmin@centralcontracts.com

Please also feel free to contact us via social media, we hold both Facebook and Twitter accounts.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Central Contracts and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Central Contracts. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Central Contracts takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Consent & Direct Marketing Communications

We require your consent to process and store your data and to get in touch with you regarding offers and services that might be of interest to you. At any point you have the right to withdraw your consent, to do so please contact us on the details above.

If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications then we will use your data to inform you about our services and products which we believe may be of interest to you, we do this on the grounds of consent.

If you are an existing customer then we may contact you from time to time with service and products offer on the grounds of legitimate interest.

Data Privacy Notice

Information regarding the personal data that we hold

You agree that we may use and update this centrally held information:

·         to provide you with services

·         to update our records about you

We may also use your information for research and statistical analysis with the aim of improving our services, with your approval.

We may request that you supply us with personal information, sometimes sensitive, as this is required in order for us to offer our services and products to you. The following outlines the ways in which we will gather data from you:-

  • Via our telephone recording system which is used for security, training and monitoring purposes.
  • Via our online proposal system where the information if entered by yourself
  • Via any email communication that we may have with you

We will use your personal information along with any other information that we may obtain from other sources for dealing with your enquiries, customer services, and administration, considering and processing your application for our products and/or services, for marketing, for credit searches and to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. We may also share your information with potential lenders, service providers, vehicle suppliers, agents and affiliates for these purposes.

  • Your information will be passed to lenders so that they can assess your application for credit.  They will also use your data to prevent fraud, to check your identify and to prevent money laundering. They might (i) search the files of credit reference agencies Equifax and/or Experian (or any other credit reference agency that we may use from time to time) who will record any credit searches on your file; and (ii) disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors. Information used for these purposes will include publicly available information such as electoral roll, county court judgments, bankruptcy orders or repossessions.

It is important that you provide us with accurate information

If inaccurate or false information is provided this may affect your ability to obtain credit now and in the future and if fraud is identified the details of this will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities

Please contact us at the address shown below if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Another person’s records will be ‘associated’ with you, by us and/or credit grantors, when:

1. You make a joint application
2. You advise us of a financial association with another person
3. The credit reference agencies have existing linked or ‘associated’ records.

This ‘association’ will link your records at the credit reference agencies and will be taken into account in all future applications by either or both of you. This shall continue until one of you applies to the credit reference agencies and is successful in filing a ‘disassociation’. You MUST therefore ensure when making a joint application or advising us of some other financial association that you are entitled to:

1. Disclose information about your joint application
2. Authorise us to search, link or record information at a credit reference agency/ies about you and anyone referred to by you.

We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

If you would like to know more about credit reference agencies please read the following document - CRAIN: https://experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

We intend to continue improving the content and function of our Website. For this reason, we may monitor customer traffic patterns and Website usage to help us improve the design and layout of our Website and provide content that we think will be of interest to you.

We may keep your information for a reasonable period of time to comply with regulation.  By providing us with your personal information you consent to our processing your personal information for the above purposes.


Who might we pass your data to?

Our core lenders are:

ALD Automotive Ltd, Oakwood Drive, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7LB

Arval UK Ltd, Arval, Whitehill House, Windmill Hill, Swindon, SN5 6PE

Hitachi Capital (UK) PLC, 048781, PO Box 3227, Gloucester, GL1 9EQ


Leasys UK Ltd C/o Hudson Kapel Ltd, PO Box 1413, Thurleigh, BEDFORD, MK44 2WF

 

Leaseplan UK Ltd, 165 Bath Road, Slough, SL1 4AA

Lex Autolease Ltd, Blake House, Hatchford Way, Birmingham, B26 3RZ

Santander Consumer Finance Contract Hire, PO Box 256, Pudsey, LS28 0ER

Ogilvie Fleet Ltd, Pirnhall Business Park, Stirling, FK7 8ES

Furthermore we have an extensive list of suppliers, delivery agents, collections agents and others with who your data may have to be shared with, we do ensure that it is shared in the most protected way and that the company with who we are sharing it with are compliant and regulated.  An example of this is where we have to pass your details on to a delivery agent so that they can deliver the vehicle to you.

 

What data do we usually ask for?

The data that we require can often vary however generally speaking we require:

·         Your title, such as Mr., Mrs., Dr Etc...

·         First name(s), surname or company name

·         Address

·         Contact numbers

·         Email address

·         Date of birth

·         Income and expenditure

·         Employment details

·         bank details

·         VAT ID number

 

How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Our staff receive training in line with this policy and we have a secure office.  Any access to your data is done so for the purpose of providing you with a service and is only done by the appropriate persons.  We use the most up to date security systems and our internal customer relationship management system is encrypted as well as our website which is protected using Transport Layer Security 1.2.

How long will the data be stored for?

We will always look to erase any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed.

We will also erase data at your request and if consent is withdrawn where we can.

As a general rule, if you enter into or took steps to enter into a contract with us, we will store the data for period of seven years for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defense of any legal claims.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to erasure. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

·         Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed

·         Where you withdraw consent

·         When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing

·         Where the personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR)

·         Where the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

·         In case a deletion is not possible due to legal, statutory or contractual retention periods, or if it requires disproportionate efforts or prejudices your legitimate interests, the data will be blocked instead of deleted.

Please be aware that there are some cases in which we are not able to delete your data for legal reasons however at the time of request we will make you aware of this.

Should you wish to make a right to erasure request please do so by contacting us using these details:

In writing:

Central Contracts Ltd
Central House
Trentham Business Quarter
Bellringer Road
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
ST4 8GB

By telephone: 0344 745 1818
By fax: 0344 745 1717
By email:
centraladmin@centralcontracts.com

Please also feel free to contact us via social media, we hold both Facebook and Twitter accounts

Subject Access Requests

Under the GDPR you have the right to a subject access request, this is a copy of any personal information that we hold about you.  The request is free to make however if we feel the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we do reserve the right to charge a fee for this which will be decided based on the level of work involved with the request. We will respond to your request without delay and at the latest within 40 calendar days.  Should you wish to make a subject access request please do so in writing:

In writing:

Central Contracts Ltd
Central House
Trentham Business Quarter
Bellringer Road
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
ST4 8GB

By email:
centraladmin@centralcontracts.com

Please also feel free to contact us via social media, we hold both Facebook and Twitter accounts.

Right to Portability

Under the GDPR you have the right to data portability.  This means that we will provide a copy of the information that we hold on you in a structured and commonly used format and make it available to another data controller at your request.  Please be prepared to prove your identity and explicit consent of where this data will be sent to.

The request is free to make however if we feel the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we do reserve the right to charge a fee for this which will be decided based on the level of work involved with the request. We will respond to your request without delay and at the latest within one month.  Should you wish to make a subject access request please do so in writing:

In writing:

Central Contracts Ltd
Central House
Trentham Business Quarter
Bellringer Road
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
ST4 8GB

By email:
centraladmin@centralcontracts.com

Data Breaches

Should a data breach occur or we believe that your data has been compromised we will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office without undue delay.

Other Information

You should note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although your personal information will still only be used in accordance with this policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so you are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. We will, of course, notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit our website that contain a unique anonymous number.

They were created to overcome a limitation in web technology. Web pages are 'stateless' - which means that they have no memory, and cannot easily pass information between each other. So cookies provide a kind of memory for web pages.

Cookies can for example allow you to login on one page, then move around to other pages and stay logged in. They allow you to set preferences for the display of a page, and for these to be remembered the next time you return to it.

They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Unless you have refused the use of cookies on your browser, our website will issue cookies as soon as you land on the website or quote area.

We use a variety of cookies to:

•           Collect information that will help us to distinguish visitors, to understand visitors’ browsing habits on our website and to improve their experience.

•           Compile statistical reports on website activity e.g. numbers of visitors and the pages they visit.

•           Collect information that will allow us to tailor advertising to make it more relevant for you, based on your previous interactions with our website.

•           Remember information about you when you visit our site. Some of the cookies are essential in order to provide our services to you.

The following data is collected and stored by Central Contracts (S-O-T) Ltd until its automated deletion:

·         IP address of the accessing computer/device

·         Date, time and duration of your visit

·         Name and URL of the accessed pages

·         Identification data of the browser and operating system used

·         Website from which the data was accessed

·         Name of your internet access provider

The nature and content of the information collected via cookies differs, as does the period for which this information is retained. In line with our data protection obligations, we will ensure that this retention period is not excessive, and that the data is only retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide certain features.

Performance cookies

This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example we utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality cookies

These remember choices you make such as if you are business or personal customer, which mileage and term you are interested in. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates.

Targeting cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example we use 3rd party companies to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

Logos
Trust, Compliance & Small Print

All primary prices shown on this page ex VAT at the prevailing rate unless otherwise stated.

LeaseCar UK is a trading style of Central Contracts (S.O.T.) Limited
Central Contracts (S.O.T.) Limited is a credit broker not a lender
Central Contracts (S.O.T.) Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
We are acting as a credit broker for the purposes of arranging your selected finance contract. We have a commercial relationship with a carefully selected panel of lenders and we may receive a commission from the selected lender. We do not charge you a fee for our credit broking services.

Central Contracts (S.O.T.) Limited.
Central House, Trentham Business Quarter, Bellringer Road,
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST4 8GB.

VAT Reg No. 715 25 1558 Company Reg. No. 3635778
Financial Services Register No. 677877 ICO Registration No. Z7112215

Set our prices to show or